Privacy Policy

POLICY FOR TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AT MJØLNER INFORMATICS A/S.
Home / About Mjølner  / Privacy Policy

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain when and what personal data we collect, why and how we process the collected personal data and to what extent we pass it on to third parties.

Our processing of your personal data is fair and transparent, and when we collect your personal information, we inform you of the personal data we process and for what purpose.

We therefore recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully.

 

  1. Who can you contact
  2. What personal information do we process and why
  3. At what legal basis we treat your personal information
  4. Who do we pass on your personal information to?
  5. Security measures
  6. Your rights
  7. How to withdraw a consent
  8. Complaint to the Data Inspectorate
  9. Subject to content on other websites
  10. Subject to changes in this privacy policy

 

  1. Who can you contact

Mjølner Informatics A / S, CVR no .: 12 57 89 70, Finlandsgade 10, 8200 Aarhus N (hereinafter “Mjølner Informatics”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller for the personal data we process about you.

If you have any questions about this personal data policy or how we process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at +45 70274343 or databeskyttelse@mjolner.dk.

 

  1. What personal information do we process and why 

We collect and process the following personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

If we collect your personal information from others, e.g. a supplier or authority, we will inform you within 30 days after we have collected your personal information.

 

Materials on Mjølner Informatics

When we provide material on www.mjolner.dk (hereinafter “E-material”) that you request to receive, we process the following personal information about you:

  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Company name (if you inform us about this)
  • Title (if you inform us about this)

 

Your information is used to 1. send you the requested material, 2. subsequent follow-up contact to you per e-mail with relevant info in relation to the material you have downloaded.

We will retain your personal information for 6 months after the end of the promotion if you requested E-material.

 

When you send us a message

When you complete the ‘Send us a message’-form on our website, we process the following personal information about you:

– Name

– Title (if you inform us about this)

– Company name (if you inform us about this)

– E-mail

– Your message

Your personal information will in this case be used to respond to your inquiry.

 

At this time, we cannot say how long we will keep your personal information. However, we can inform you that we will always emphasize the content of that notice when deciding how long your information will be stored.

 

Cookies and social media

Provided you give your consent, we use cookies on our website to collect and process demographic information about your move on our site so that we can provide you with better service, customize and improve our products and target the marketing we send you.

You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy, which you find here.

We collect and process the information that you post on our social platforms Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram. We remind you that others may use, tag, or share your listings other than you may have intended. By posting on our social platforms, you agree that we and others have the right and access to use and disclose the information you provide on our website or social media.

 

Recruitment of permanent employees

For the recruitment of permanent employees, we use the recruitment system Talent Recruiter supplied by HRM Talent Solutions ApS.

When you apply through the recruitment system, we record and collect your personal information that you enter in connection with your application. This also applies to video presentations, images, information in CV, motivated application, exam papers, etc.

We keep your personal information that you have sent to us until the recruitment process is completed and during the subsequent period, where we believe that your application is relevant to us, but never more than 6 months after the end of the recruitment project on that post you have sought.

 

Recruitment of freelance consultants

For the recruitment of freelance consultants, we use the recruitment system Talent Recruiter provided by HRM Talent Solutions ApS.

When you sign up through the recruitment system, we record and collect the personal information you enter in connection with your creation. This also applies to video presentations, images, information in CV, exam papers, etc.

We keep your personal information that you have sent to us for 12 months. After 11 months, we will send you an e-mail asking if you still want to have your information registered in our freelance database. If you do not respond or you say that you no longer wish to be in our freelance database, your information will be deleted after the 12th month.

 

Recruitment through jobagent

For recruitment through jobagent, we use the recruitment system Talent Recruiter provided by HRM Talent Solutions ApS.

When you subscribe to jobagents via Talent Recruiter, we register and store your name and email in order to send you personal e-mails with relevant vacancies.

We keep your personal information that you have sent to us for 6 months. Before the 6 months have passed, you will receive an e-mail asking if you want to make a commitment to extend your registration to our job agent. If you do not make a commitment, the personal information you have sent to us will be deleted after the 6th month.

 

Customer and supplier relationships

When you enter into a dialogue with us, either as a potential customer, an existing customer or supplier for use in offers, outreach sales, contracting or delivering a contract, we collect and record the contact information you give us about yourself. We do this to be able to contact you in connection with our cooperation. When you are set up in our CRM system, you will receive an email with a message to that effect.

 

  1. At what legal basis we treat your personal information

When you request to receive E-material, we treat your personal data on the basis of your consent, cf. 1, point a.

When you send us a message, we process your personal information in order to pursue our legitimate interest in order to respond to you pursuant to Article 6 (1) 1, point f.

When you send us your application and other information in connection with the recruitment of permanent employees, we treat your personal data on the basis of your consent, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, point a.

When you send us your CV and other information in connection with the recruitment of freelancers, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, point a.

When you subscribe to our job agent, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, cf. 1, point a.

If we register information about you when you send a direct email, it is because the processing is necessary for us to take care of your inquiry. The legal basis for treatments of this nature is governed by Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, point f.

When we register personal information about you in relation to you as a potential customer, we treat your personal data in order to pursue our legitimate interests, in particular in the form of sales activities, in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, point f.

If we enter into a dialogue on a concrete cooperation or when we provide services to you, we will process your personal data because the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract you are part of either with us or our partner or for the sake of Implementation of measures taken at your request prior to the conclusion of a contract, as provided for in Article 6 (1) of the Personal Data Regulation. 1, point b.

 

  1. Who do we pass on your personal information to?

We only disclose your personal information when it is necessary to provide our services to you or as a result of a legal obligation incumbent upon us as a data controller.

When it is necessary to pass on your information, we have a high standard of processing of personal data, and we make a great effort to ensure that everyone we disclose your information meets the applicable personal data laws at any time. We always treat your information confidentially.

In the event that you have signed up for our freelance database, we will pass on your personal information to relevant customers and business partners in order to sell your services and competencies.

As part of delivering the best service to you, we leave your personal information to the following categories of suppliers and partners:

  • Hubspot: Hubspot is the platform we use to collect your personal information when you request to receive any of our E-material or you sign up for one of our events.
  • MailChimp: We use MailChimp to send you the follow-up contact.
  • WordPress: Our website runs on WordPress and therefore it is also WordPress that initially receives and stores your personal information and then forwards them to Hubspot if you request to receive any of our E-material.
  • HRM Talent Solutions ApS: Operation and delivery of our recruitment system Talent Recruiter.
  • MaxCDN: Copying images, scripts, etc. from website stored on servers.
  • Vaultpress: Backup of the website’s database.
  • We use the following operating partners: Elbek & Vejrup and Unoeuro
  • Recruitment Partners

 

  1. Security measures

We give high priority to personal data security and therefore we have a great focus on ensuring that our processing of your personal data complies with the personal data laws in force at any time.

In order to best protect your personal data, we continuously assess how high the risk is for our data processing to affect you and your rights.

We pay particular attention to protecting your personal data from discrimination or ID theft, financial loss, reputation loss and data confidentiality.

We have adopted internal information security rules that contain instructions and measures to protect your personal information from being destroyed, lost / modified, unauthorized disclosure, and unauthorized access.

We have fixed procedures for granting access rights to those of our employees who process your personal information and we control their actual access through logging and supervision.

In order to avoid data loss, we continuously backup our datasets and use encryption where necessary.

Finally, our employees are trained and will continuously be trained in the handling of personal data.

In the event of a security breach that poses a high risk to your rights, we will notify you of the breach as soon as possible.

 

  1. Your rights

 When we process personal information about you, you have the following rights:

  • You may at any time request access to and copy of the personal information we process about you.
  • You can update or change the contact information you have provided to us at any time.
  • You may object to our processing of your personal data or request that we delete, in whole or in part, personal data that we hold about you or that we will only treat your personal information to a limited extent. We will then make a concrete assessment of whether we are obliged to comply with your request.
  • You may request that we transmit your personal information to you or to another data controller in a structured and regular manner and in a machine-readable format.
  • You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing.

 

You can read more about your rights at the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you would like to make use of the above mentioned rights, or if you have questions about how we process your personal information, please contact us at databeskyttelse@mjolner.dk.

 

  1. How to withdraw a consent

If our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the above email.

If you no longer wish to receive one of our newsletters or other marketing, you can also unsubscribe by writing directly to databeskyttelse@mjolner.dk.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on the basis of your previously notified consent and up to the time when we are notified of the withdrawal, or our possible processing of your personal data on a basis other than consent. . Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from the time we are notified.

 

  1. Complaint to the Data Inspectorate

You have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate if you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data or if you disagree with a decision regarding the processing of your personal data or rights taken by us.

You can find the Data Inspectorate’s contact information and complaint guidance at the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you are considering filing a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, we hope that you will contact us first so that we can discuss the matter and hopefully find a solution.

 

  1. Subject to content on other websites

We can link to other websites in connection with reference to another product, such as TouchGFX or DataForBusiness.

If you follow links to other websites, we would like to inform you that you are accessing websites that we do not have and which are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you always review the privacy policy that may apply to other websites.

 

  1. Subject to changes in this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. The latest edition will always be available on our website.

We disclose any important changes to this Privacy Policy – including changes to the purposes for which we treat your personal information or changes in relation to your rights.

We recommend that you continually check and update your privacy policy.